L&L Oil Company Inc v. Rebel MV
[…] (West Supp. 1995), which creates a maritime lien in favor of “a person providing necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner.” Finding that L&L was a “person” and that it had provided necessaries to a vessel, the court turned to the central issue in the case: whether Enjet had authority to purchase such necessaries for the M/V REBEL. 2 A bunker receipt acknowledges delivery of marine gas oil. 3 The court determined that Enjet had authority to purchase necessities and bind the vessel under the Act. The court noted that under § 31341(a)(3), a “person to whom the management of the vessel at the port of supply is intrusted” is presumed to have such authority. Relying on precedent finding that a charterer has such managerial powers, the court concluded that Eklof had failed to present any evidence rebutting the presumption contained in the Act.