IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (West Supp. 1995), which creates a maritime lien in favor of “a
person providing necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner
or a person authorized by the owner.” Finding that L&L was a
“person” and that it had provided necessaries to a vessel, the
court turned to the central issue in the case: whether Enjet had
authority to purchase such necessaries for the M/V REBEL.
2
A bunker receipt acknowledges delivery of marine gas oil.
3
The court determined that Enjet had authority to purchase
necessities and bind the vessel under the Act. The court noted
that under § 31341(a)(3), a “person to whom the management of the
vessel at the port of supply is intrusted” is presumed to have such
authority. Relying on precedent finding that a charterer has such
managerial powers, the court concluded that Eklof had failed to
present any evidence rebutting the presumption contained in the
Act.