REVISED, JANUARY 24,2000
[…] Unless Broussard is one of the entities listed in § 31341(a), the
6
LCS also asserts that Reid had apparent authority to
obtain stevedoring services, that Reid awarded the contract to
LCS, and that she was a person entrusted with the management of
the vessel at the port of supply, see § 31341(a), given her
capacity as Man Sugar’s local agent. Because we find no
indication in the record that the district court’s finding that
LCS at all relevant times knew it was hired solely by Broussard
is clearly erroneous, we must reject these arguments.
7
The MCILA separates stevedoring services from others in
§ 31301(5), which provides that a “preferred maritime lien” is
one “(A) arising before a preferred mortgage was filed under
section 31321 of this title . . . (C) for wages of a stevedore
when employed directly by a person listed in section 31341 of
this title.” This provision is not applicable to the instant
case.
11
statute does not allow for a presumption that it had authority to
procure the necessaries on the ship’s account simply because the
necessaries provided were stevedoring services.
We must therefore undertake to determine whether Broussard