REVISED, JANUARY 24,2000
[…] one “(A) arising before a preferred mortgage was filed under
section 31321 of this title . . . (C) for wages of a stevedore
when employed directly by a person listed in section 31341 of
this title.” This provision is not applicable to the instant
case.
11
statute does not allow for a presumption that it had authority to
procure the necessaries on the ship’s account simply because the
necessaries provided were stevedoring services.
We must therefore undertake to determine whether Broussard
qualifies as any of the entities listed in § 31341(a). Broussard
is clearly not the owner of the Vessel, or its master. It is
also not “a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at
the port of supply.” § 31341(a)(3); see also Dampskibsselskabet
Dannebrog v. Signal Oil & Gas Co., 310 U.S. 268, 279-80 (1940)
(describing management as “a broader term connoting direction and
control for the purposes for which the vessel is used” and
finding a charterer to have been entrusted with the management of