United States Court of Appeals
[…] governing law," and the issue is genuine "if the evidence is such
that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving
party." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).
- 9 -
B. The law and the conclusions that follow
To establish a maritime lien on a vessel, the lien
claimant must prove, inter alia, that it provided necessaries to
the vessel "on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the
owner." 46 U.S.C. § 31342(a); Sweet Pea Marine, Ltd. v. APJ
Marine, Inc., 411 F.3d 1242, 1249 (11th Cir. 2005). Under 46
U.S.C. § 31341, there are certain persons who are presumed to have
authority to procure "necessaries" to a vessel. These include the
owner, the master, "a person entrusted with the management of the
vessel at the port of supply," or an officer or agent appointed by
the owner or "a charterer" of the vessel. 46 U.S.C. § 31341.
At the very outset, Dean Steel is faced with the well-
established precept that the requirements for the allowance of a
maritime lien are strictly construed, Tramp Oil & Marine, Ltd. v.