UNPUBLISHED
[…] timely objection if the defendant can demonstrate: (1) that an
- 3 -
error occurred, (2) that the error was plain, and (3) that the
error was material or affected the defendant’s substantial rights.
Id. at 732-37. Even when these three conditions are satisfied, the
court will only correct the error if it seriously affects the
fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.
Id. at 736-37.
The CVRA guarantees crime victims “[t]he right to be
reasonably heard at any public proceeding in the district court
involving release, plea, sentencing, or any parole proceeding.” 18
U.S.C.A. § 3771(a)(4). The CVRA defines “crime victim” as “a
person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the
commission of a Federal offense.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3771(e). The CVRA
does not limit the information a sentencing court may consider at
sentencing. Further, the CVRA provides that “[a] person accused of
the crime may not obtain any form of relief under this chapter.”
18 U.S.C.A. § 3771(d)(1). Poole contends that the district court
erred in permitting Officers Kaplan and Little to testify as
victims, because they were not victims of the charged offense --
being a felon in possession of a firearm.
Even assuming that the district court erred in admitting the