Besser v. Walsh; Phillips v. Artus; Portalatin v. Graham; Morris v. Artus;
[…] See id. §
25 70.06(3)-(4). The same defendant given the enhanced sentence
6
1 under the PFO statute would be subject to a term of 15 years to
2 life. See id. §§ 70.00(2)-(3), 70.10(2).
3 Under the provisions applicable to first and second felony
4 offenders, the existence or non-existence of a prior felony alone
5 determines the applicable range. See id. §§ 70.00-70.06. To
6 sentence under the PFO statute, the sentencing court must make a
7 finding of at least two prior felony convictions, rendering that
8 defendant a PFO and exposing him or her to a Class A-I sentence.
9 See id. § 70.10. After making that finding, the court turns to
10 whether “the history and character of the defendant and the
11 nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct” (sometimes
12 “history/character/criminal conduct”), id. § 70.10(2); N.Y. Crim.
13 Proc. Law § 400.20(1), is such that the PFO should, in the public
14 interest, be given a Class A-I sentence.6 N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §
15 400.20(1). In making this finding, the court must conduct a