Portalatin v. Graham
[…] 13 appellate review, as is any exercise of
14 discretion. The Appellate Division, in its own
15 discretion, may conclude that a persistent felony
16 offender sentence is too harsh or otherwise
17 improvident. In this way, the Appellate Division
18 can and should mitigate inappropriately severe
19 applications of the statute. A determination of
20 that kind, however, is based not on the law but
21 as an exercise of the Appellate Division’s
22 discretion in the interest of justice as reserved
23 uniquely to that Court.
24
25 5 N.Y.3d at 68-69 (emphasis added) (citing N.Y. Crim. Proc.
26 Law § 470.20(6)). Rivera thus concluded that the PFO
27 statute does not violate the principle announced in Blakely,
28 because it simply creates a recidivist sentencing scheme:
29 the only factual predicates necessary for a judge to impose
10
“Upon modifying a judgment or reversing a sentence as a matter of
discretion in the interest of justice upon the ground that the sentence is
unduly harsh or severe, the court must itself impose some legally authorized
lesser sentence.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 470.20(6).
Page 41 of 62
1 a class A-I sentence are those respecting the defendant’s
2 criminal history, and it therefore falls within the carve-
3 out of Almendarez-Torres. Id. at 67.
4 Most recently, in Quinones, the New York Court of