UNPUBLISHED
[…] a reasonable doubt that the Government has proven all the
elements of the offense as I have outlined them for you.
12
Id. (emphasis added).
Moser failed to object to these instructions at trial, and we
thus assess this appellate contention for plain error only. In
reviewing for plain error, we first assess whether any error
occurred at all. Olano, 507 U.S. at 732. This assessment
implicates our decision in United States v. Buculei, where we had
the opportunity to examine the statutory term “custody or control,”
recognizing that the term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(7) as
“including temporary supervision over or responsibility for a minor
whether legally or illegally obtained.” 262 F.3d 322, 331-32 (4th
Cir. 2001). In Buculei, we observed that “control” under § 2251A
need not be synonymous with parental consent or knowledge, but
“involves something more than mere persuasion, inducement, or
coercion.” Id. at 332. There, as here, the trial court had