United States v. Moser
[…] (emphasis added). Moser failed to object to these instructions at trial, and we thus assess this appellate contention for plain error only. In reviewing for plain error, we first assess whether any error occurred at all. Olano, 507 U.S. at 732. This assessment implicates our decision in United States v. Buculei, where we had the opportunity to examine the statutory term “custody or control,” recognizing that the term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2256(7) as “including temporary supervision over or responsibility for a minor whether legally or illegally obtained.” 262 F.3d 322, 331-32 (4th Cir. 2001). In Buculei, we observed that “control” under § 2251A need not be synonymous with parental consent or knowledge, but “involves something more than mere persuasion, inducement, or coercion.”