United States v. Moser
[…] Pelton, 835 F.2d at 1072 (citations omitted). Under these circumstances, those facts are not clearly erroneous, and the agents thus did not utilize any coercive tactics, violence, improper threats, or promises to elicit Moser’s challenged Statement. Accordingly, we reject his contention that the Statement was made involuntarily and sustain its admission against him at trial. B. Moser next contends that his conviction on Count Three is invalid because the district court erroneously instructed the jury on the meaning of the term “control” under the statute. See 18 U.S.C. § 2251A(b)(2).6 Specifically, Moser maintains that the instructions erroneously conflated the element of control, on the 6 As noted above, Count Three charged Moser with “offer[ing] to obtain control of a minor, with [the] intent to promote the engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor for the purpose of producing visual depictions of such conduct.” J.A. 10. 11 one hand, and the element of sexual intent, on the other, impermissibly reducing the prosecution’s burden of proof.