UNPUBLISHED
[…] are clearly erroneous. Pelton, 835 F.2d at 1072 (citations
omitted). Under these circumstances, those facts are not clearly
erroneous, and the agents thus did not utilize any coercive
tactics, violence, improper threats, or promises to elicit Moser’s
challenged Statement. Accordingly, we reject his contention that
the Statement was made involuntarily and sustain its admission
against him at trial.
B.
Moser next contends that his conviction on Count Three is
invalid because the district court erroneously instructed the jury
on the meaning of the term “control” under the statute. See 18
U.S.C. § 2251A(b)(2).6 Specifically, Moser maintains that the
instructions erroneously conflated the element of control, on the
6
As noted above, Count Three charged Moser with “offer[ing] to
obtain control of a minor, with [the] intent to promote the
engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such minor for the
purpose of producing visual depictions of such conduct.” J.A. 10.
11
one hand, and the element of sexual intent, on the other,
impermissibly reducing the prosecution’s burden of proof.
On Count Three, the court instructed the jury that, in order
for the prosecution to sustain its burden of proof, it was obliged