STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Next, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting other-acts
evidence under MCL 768.27a. Specifically, defendant argues that the evidence should have been
excluded under MRE 403. A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is reviewed for
an abuse of discretion. People v Starr, 457 Mich 490, 494; 577 NW2d 673 (1998). An abuse of
discretion is found when the trial court’s decision falls outside the range of reasonable and
principled outcomes. People v Murphy (On Remand), 282 Mich App 571, 578; 766 NW2d 303
(2009).
MCL 768.27a allows for admission of evidence of a defendant’s uncharged sexual
offenses against minors. People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 618-619; 741 NW2d 558
(2007). The evidence “may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant,”
including the defendant’s propensity to commit the charged offense. MCL 768.27a; People v
Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 475; 818 NW2d 296 (2012). However, relevant evidence that is
admissible under MCL 768.27a may still be excluded under MRE 403. Id. at 481. When