STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 777.64. However, because defendant was sentenced as a fourth-offense
habitual offender, the upper limit of the recommended minimum sentence range was increased
by 100%, making the minimum sentence range 58 to 228 months’ imprisonment. MCL
777.21(3)(c). After scoring the guidelines and calculating the minimum sentence range, the trial
court concluded that defendant was subject to a 25-year mandatory minimum sentence pursuant
to MCL 769.12(1)(a).
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in holding that defendant was subject to a
25-year mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to MCL 769.12(1)(a). That statute provides:
(1) If a person has been convicted of any combination of 3 or more
felonies or attempts to commit felonies, . . . and that person commits a subsequent
felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon conviction of the
subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows:
(a) If the subsequent felony is a serious crime or a conspiracy to commit a
serious crime, and 1 or more of the prior felony convictions are listed prior
felonies, the court shall sentence the person to imprisonment for not less than 25
-3-
years. Not more than 1 conviction arising out of the same transaction shall be
considered a prior felony conviction for the purposes of this subsection only.
Therefore, in order for MCL 769.12(1)(a) to apply in this case, (1) defendant must have
committed three or more prior felonies, (2) defendant must have been convicted of a subsequent
felony that qualified as a serious crime, and (3) one or more of the prior felony convictions are
listed prior felonies. Importantly to this case, not more than one conviction arising out of the
“same transaction” can be considered as a prior felony conviction for purposes of this statute.
On appeal, defendant challenges the trial court’s factual finding that his two 1999 convictions for
CSC-II did not arise out of the “same transaction.” The parties agree that, if defendant’s two