STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] People v
Krueger, 466 Mich 50, 54; 643 NW2d 223 (2002). An error is outcome determinative when it
undermines the reliability of the verdict. Id.
Generally, “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the
character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” even if the evidence is
relevant. MRE 404(b)(1). Contrary to this general rule, MCL 768.27a(1) specifically permits
evidence of a defendant’s previous sexual misconduct against a minor. People v Solloway, 316
Mich App 174, 193; 891 NW2d 255 (2016). MCL 768.27a(1) states in relevant part:
Notwithstanding section 27, in a criminal case in which the defendant is
accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the
defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may
be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
The testimony from defendant’s prior victims regarding the sexual abuse that they
suffered at his hands qualified as evidence that defendant committed another listed offense
against a minor. See MCL 768.27a(2); MCL 28.722. The testimonies of the two witnesses was
relevant, and thus admissible, because that testimony showed defendant’s propensity to commit
sexual abuse against young girls living in the same household and lent credibility to the
testimony of the victim in this case.