If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Martzke,
251 Mich App 282, 289; 651 NW2d 490 (2002); see also People v Mardlin, 487 Mich 609, 616;
790 NW2d 607 (2010) (“the rule is not exclusionary, but is inclusionary”). Other-acts evidence is
admissible under MRE 404(b)(1) if it is (1) offered for a proper purpose, i.e., one other than to
prove the defendant’s character or propensity to commit the crime, (2) relevant to an issue or fact
of consequence at trial, MRE 401, and (3) its probative value is not substantially outweighed by
1
We agree with plaintiff that the trial court erred by ruling that MCL 768.27b was not applicable.
This statute was amended by 2018 PA 372, effective March 17, 2019, to expressly extend its scope
to evidence of other sexual assaults. Even though the charged criminal activity occurred in 2014,
MCL 768.27b “applies to trials and evidentiary hearings commenced or in progress on or after
May 1, 2006.” MCL 768.27b(7). Although we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its
discretion by admitting the disputed evidence under MRE 404(b)(1), we note that MCL 768.27b
would have provided an independent basis for admitting HK’s challenged testimony.
-2-