If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] afforded the opportunity to challenge the information and, if challenged, it is substantiated by a
preponderance of the evidence.” People v Golba, 273 Mich App 603, 614; 729 NW2d 916 (2007);
see also Beck, 504 Mich at 626 (“When a jury has made no findings (as with uncharged conduct,
for example), no constitutional impediment prevents a sentencing court from punishing the
defendant as if he engaged in that conduct using a preponderance-of-the-evidence standard.”).
OV 13 considers a defendant’s “continuing pattern of criminal behavior.” MCL 777.43.
25 points are to be assessed where “[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity
involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(c). In determining the appropriate
number of points under this variable, “all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing
offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction.” In the instant
case, in addition to the instant offense, the trial court also relied on HK’s testimony regarding
defendant’s sexual assault of her that occurred a few days before the assault against the victim. In