UNPUBLISHED
[…] schemes that resulted in additional fraud-based charges. In August
2004, after Smolka had been returned to federal custody in
Virginia, a federal grand jury in Oregon indicted him on a number
of charges, including mail fraud, bank fraud, and Social Security
2
fraud. In August 2005, Smolka pled guilty in Oregon to these three
charges, for which he received a sentence of 37 months to run
consecutively to the 78-month sentence imposed in the Eastern
District of Virginia.
Finally, on December 6, 2005, Smolka was indicted for
violating 18 U.S.C.A. § 3146 based on his failure to appear at his
sentencing for mail and wire fraud in August 2003 in Virginia.
Section 3146(a)(1) punishes anyone who has been released under 18
U.S.C.A. § 3143(a) pending sentencing and “knowingly . . . fails to
appear before a court as required by the conditions of release.”
18 U.S.C.A. § 3146(a)(1). Following unsuccessful motions for
recusal of the district judge and for the dismissal of the
indictment for prosecutorial vindictiveness, Smolka opted for a
bench trial. However, when the district court advised him that