UNPUBLISHED
[…] Smolka asserts that proper application of the grouping rules would
have produced the same guideline range for both the failure to
appear offense and the predicate wire and mail fraud offenses as
Smolka originally faced in his 2004 sentencing for only the mail
and wire fraud offenses. Because Smolka’s 78-month sentence was at
the top of the sentencing range used in the 2004 sentencing, Smolka
argues that he should not have received any additional prison time.
6
See, e.g., United States v. Gigley, 213 F.3d 503, 505-07 (10th Cir.
2000).
The government contends that the language of 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 3146(b)(2) requires that “[a] term of imprisonment imposed under
[18 U.S.C.A. § 3146] . . . be consecutive to the sentence of
imprisonment for any other offense.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3146(b)(2)
(emphasis added). In response, Smolka relies upon the commentary
to U.S.S.G. § 2J1.6, which suggests that the sentencing court may
determine a total sentence for both the underlying offense and the
§ 3146 offense and then divide the sentences between the offense.