UNPUBLISHED
[…] any misdemeanor tried before a Magistrate Judge under Federal Rule
of Criminal Procedure 58(b)(3)(A). Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(B).
4
Irby’s suspected alcohol use, in violation of § 1.218(a)(7),
initiated the police confrontation that led to his being charged
for creating a disturbance, § 1.218(a)(5).
Neither the authorizing statutory subsection, nor the
regulation subsection describing the offense of creating a
disturbance, includes a requirement that the regulations be posted
on VA property. Such requirement is found elsewhere in the statute
and regulation. Section 901(d) of the authorizing statute
provides:
The rules prescribed under subsection (a) [requiring the
Secretary to promulgate regulations], together with the
penalties for violations of such rules, shall be posted
conspicuously on property to which they apply.
38 U.S.C. § 901(d). The regulations mirror this requirement:
Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.
§ 901, the following rules and regulations apply at all
property under the charge and control of VA . . . and to
all persons entering in or on such property. The head of