UNPUBLISHED
[…] 3
served, and a $35 fine. On appeal to the district court,2 Irby’s
conviction was affirmed. Irby timely appealed.
II.
As Irby’s appeal presents a pure question of law, we review de
novo the district court’s denial of Irby’s motion for judgment of
acquittal. United States v. Uzenski, 434 F.3d 690, 700 (4th Cir.
2006).
To understand Irby’s argument that the regulations and
authorizing statute make the posting of notice an element of his
offense, we must begin with the plain language of the statute.
Farmer v. Employment Sec. Comm’n of N.C., 4 F.3d 1274, 1279 (4th
Cir. 1993). Section 901(a)(1) of Title 38 requires the Secretary
of Veterans Affairs (the “Secretary”) to “prescribe regulations to
provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of
persons and property on [VA] property.” 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1).
The Secretary has done so, prohibiting a number of unseemly
activities, including “[e]ntering property under the influence of
any . . . alcoholic beverage,” 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(7), and
creating a disturbance, which includes “[c]onduct on property which