2 UNITED STATES v. DIAZ-IBARRA
[…] U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) (2006). We
hold that it does. A violation of former Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-4
categorically constituted "sexual abuse of a minor," which the Sen-
tencing Guidelines define as a "crime of violence." We therefore
affirm Diaz-Ibarra’s sentence.
I.
Raul Diaz-Ibarra is a native and citizen of Mexico and an illegal
alien in the United States. In August 1992, a Clayton County, Georgia
grand jury indicted him on two counts of felony attempted child
molestation, in violation of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-4. At the time,
§ 16-6-4 provided that "[a] person commits the offense of child
molestation when he does any immoral or indecent act to or in the
presence of or with any child under the age of 14 years with the intent
to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the per-
son." Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-4 (1992).1 The indictment charged that,
on two occasions and with two different children, Diaz-Ibarra "at-
1
The current version of Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-4 is substantively
the same as the version under which Diaz-Ibarra was convicted, except