2 UNITED STATES v. DIAZ-IBARRA
[…] ticular facts underlying [the defendant’s] convictions’" (quoting Tay-
lor, 495 U.S. at 600) (emphasis in original)). Only if we determine
that the statute is categorically overbroad, that is, if the statute covers
some crimes that are "crimes of violence" and others that are not, can
we apply the "modified" categorical approach and look beyond the
statute of conviction to the charging documents in order to determine
whether a crime was a "crime of violence." Taylor, 495 U.S. at 602.
At the time of Diaz-Ibarra’s convictions, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-4
provided that "[a] person commits the offense of child molestation
when he does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or
with any child under the age of 14 years with the intent to arouse or
satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person." Ga. Code
Ann. § 16-6-4. As noted above, Diaz-Ibarra concedes that the statute
facially encompasses both the "sexual" and "minor" components of
the phrase "sexual abuse of a minor." The only question that remains
UNITED STATES v. DIAZ-IBARRA 13