Rosenfield v. Wilkins
[…] The “claim for compensation and reimbursement shall be made to the . . . appellate court before which the attorney provided representation to the person involved.” Id. Ultimately, each such court “shall fix the compensation and reimbursement to be paid to the attorney.” Id. The hourly rate of compensation is statutorily defined,1 but is 1 Certain special provisions apply to representation provided to capital defendants. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599. For example, § 3599(g) limits compensation to appointed counsel in capital cases to “a rate of not more than $125 per hour for in-court and out-of- court time.” 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(1).