Filed: May 29, 2008
[…] the time expended, services rendered, and expenses incurred” in the
course of the representation. § 3006A(d)(5). The “claim for
compensation and reimbursement shall be made to the . . . appellate
court before which the attorney provided representation to the
person involved.” Id. Ultimately, each such court “shall fix the
compensation and reimbursement to be paid to the attorney.” Id.
The hourly rate of compensation is statutorily defined,1 but is
1
Certain special provisions apply to representation provided
to capital defendants. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599. For example,
§ 3599(g) limits compensation to appointed counsel in capital cases
to “a rate of not more than $125 per hour for in-court and out-of-
court time.” 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(1). Though not codified in the
same section as the remainder of the Act, we treat the provisions
of 18 U.S.C. § 3599 as being substantively part of the CJA.
Section 3599 finds its origins in a 1988 congressional amendment to