Filed: May 29, 2008
[…] A.
The Criminal Justice Act of 1964 (“CJA,” or the “Act”), 18
U.S.C. § 3006A, entitles indigent defendants charged with certain
federal offenses to appointed counsel. The CJA contemplates that,
3
in a “substantial proportion” of cases under the Act, private
attorneys will accept the courts’ appointment, though bar
associations and other organizations may supply counsel as well.
§ 3006A(a)(3). The CJA also governs the payment of those attorneys
who accept a CJA appointment. The Act expressly provides that an
“appointed attorney shall . . . be compensated . . . for time
reasonably expended.” § 3006A(d)(1). At the conclusion of the
representation, the appointed attorney may seek compensation by
filing a claim “supported by a sworn written statement specifying
the time expended, services rendered, and expenses incurred” in the
course of the representation. § 3006A(d)(5). The “claim for
compensation and reimbursement shall be made to the . . . appellate
court before which the attorney provided representation to the
person involved.” Id. Ultimately, each such court “shall fix the
compensation and reimbursement to be paid to the attorney.” Id.
The hourly rate of compensation is statutorily defined,1 but is
1
Certain special provisions apply to representation provided
to capital defendants. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599. For example,
§ 3599(g) limits compensation to appointed counsel in capital cases