Filed: May 29, 2008
[…] http://www.uscourts.gov/judconf.html. The body comprises the Chief
Justice of the United States, “the chief judge of each judicial
circuit, the chief judge of the Court of International Trade, and
a district judge from each judicial circuit” who meet annually to
make such policy decisions. 28 U.S.C. § 331.
3
Like the Judicial Conference of the United States, the
“judicial council” in each circuit is a policy-making body
responsible for “mak[ing] all necessary and appropriate orders for
the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its
circuit.” 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1). The judicial council comprises
the chief judge of the circuit, “and an equal number of circuit
judges and district judges of the circuit.” Id. § 332(a)(1).
5
courts for the creation and maintenance of a plan.4 See Guidelines
for the Administration of the Criminal Justice Act and Related
S t a t u t e s ( t h e “ C J A G u i d e l i n e s ” ) ,
http://www.uscourts.gov/defenderservices/Section_A.cfm. The Fourth