UNPUBLISHED
[…] a cause of action for injunctive relief that may be brought by only
specifically named public officials, indicates that there can be no
such implied right. Compare Va. Code Ann. §§ 59.1-68.3 and 59.1-
68.5 (damages) with id. §§ 59.1-68.2 and 69.1-68.4 (injunctions).
In addition, § 59.1-68.3 itself states that in an individual action
for damages under the false advertising statute, exhibits from any
action “in which the Attorney General has obtained a permanent
injunction” may be introduced into evidence. (Emphasis added); see
also § 59.1-68.5 (noting same where “the Commonwealth, or a county
or city has obtained a permanent injunction”) (emphasis added).
The inclusion of this language in the statute, with no proviso made
for introduction of evidence from private suits for injunction,
belies the plaintiffs’ contention that the legislature implicitly
intended to authorize private claims for injunctive relief.