Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] II Count II of the complaint was brought under the VFAS, which, in relevant part, makes it a misdemeanor to use “any promise, assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, 10 deceptive or misleading” in connection with certain advertisements to the public. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-216. Like the VCPA, the false advertising statute contains a bifurcated remedy scheme, whereby government officials may seek to enjoin violative conduct and individuals may seek damages. Va. Code Ann. §§ 59.1-68.2 to 59.1-68.5. The statute contains two remedial provisions concerning injunctions, both of which undisputedly authorize only suits by public officials. The first of these states that “the Attorney General may investigate and bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth to enjoin any violation of [the statute].” Id. § 59.1-68.2 (emphasis added).