Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] Compare Va. Code Ann. §§ 59.1-68.3 and 59.1- 68.5 (damages) with id. §§ 59.1-68.2 and 69.1-68.4 (injunctions). In addition, § 59.1-68.3 itself states that in an individual action for damages under the false advertising statute, exhibits from any action “in which the Attorney General has obtained a permanent injunction” may be introduced into evidence. (Emphasis added); see also § 59.1-68.5 (noting same where “the Commonwealth, or a county or city has obtained a permanent injunction”) (emphasis added). The inclusion of this language in the statute, with no proviso made for introduction of evidence from private suits for injunction, belies the plaintiffs’ contention that the legislature implicitly intended to authorize private claims for injunctive relief.