UNPUBLISHED
[…] private cause of action for injunctive relief.
First, we begin by observing that no language in § 59.1-203
explicitly authorizes private suits for injunctions, and certainly
no language does so with the clarity of language used in § 59.1-
204(A), which does authorize private suits, but only for damages or
a penalty. Section 59.1-204, entitled “Individual action for
damages or penalty,” states broadly that “[a]ny person” who suffers
loss may bring an action to recover “actual damages” or a $500
penalty, “whichever is greater.” In contrast, § 59.1-203 refers
narrowly to the ability of “the Attorney General, any attorney for
the Commonwealth, or the attorney for any city, county, or town” to
bring suits for injunction. It is “significant that the General
Assembly . . . chose not to use language parallel” to § 59.1-204 in
defining the cause of action in § 59.1-203. Rectors & Visitors of
Univ. of Va. v. Harris, 387 S.E.2d 772, 775 (Va. 1990). Since §§