Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] The first of these states that “the Attorney General may investigate and bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth to enjoin any violation of [the statute].” Id. § 59.1-68.2 (emphasis added). And the second provides that “any attorney for the Commonwealth, or the attorney for any city or county, may investigate and cause to be brought suit in the name of the Commonwealth, or of the county or city, to enjoin any violation of [the statute].” Id. § 59.1-68.4 (emphasis added). In contrast, each of the VFAS damages provisions, §§ 59.1-68.3 and 59.1-68.5, allows “[a]ny person who suffers loss” as a result of a violation of the VFAS to “bring an individual action to recover damages, or $100, whichever is greater.” Id. §§ 59.1-68.3, 59.1-68.5 (emphasis added). In light of the unambiguous language of the two VFAS injunction provisions, the plaintiffs do not contend that any statutory text directly authorizes a private suit for injunctive relief.