Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added). This statute of limitations makes no mention of a time limitation for individual suits for injunctions under § 59.1-203, suggesting that such individual suits for injunctions are not contemplated under the VCPA. Likewise, § 59.1-204.1(B) tolls the limitations period for individual actions when “any of the authorized government agencies” files suit, but only for individual “action[s] under § 59.1-204.” (Emphasis 9 added). Section 59.1-206, another provision of the VCPA, refers to the ability of “the Attorney General, the attorney for the Commonwealth, or the attorney for the county, city, or town” to recover civil penalties for violations of injunctions issued under § 59.1-203, but it makes no mention of a similar recovery by private parties seeking injunctions.