Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] Code §§ 59.1-201, 59.1-202, 59.1-203 and 59.1-206, the Act also provides for individual consumer remedies of damages and restitution[,] Va. Code §§ 59.1-204, 59.1-205 and 59.1-207”). Second, even though § 59.1-203(C) does not contain an explicit statement of who can sue for injunctive relief, it cannot for that reason be properly read to contain an implicit authorization for private actions for injunctive relief. Subsection (C) is not a free-standing provision; rather, it is part of § 59.1-203 as a whole and follows subsection (A), which authorizes only public officials -- “the Attorney General, any attorney for the Commonwealth, or the attorney for any city, county, or town” -- to seek an injunction “in the name of the Commonwealth, or of the county, city, or town.” Likewise, it follows subsection (B), which 7 speaks of what measures the Attorney General and other public officials must take before bringing a suit for injunction as authorized by subsection (A). Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-203(B).