UNPUBLISHED
[…] 59.1-204.1, for example, provides a two-year statute of limitations
for “[a]ny individual action pursuant to § 59.1-204,” the VCPA
damages provision. (Emphasis added). This statute of limitations
makes no mention of a time limitation for individual suits for
injunctions under § 59.1-203, suggesting that such individual suits
for injunctions are not contemplated under the VCPA. Likewise,
§ 59.1-204.1(B) tolls the limitations period for individual actions
when “any of the authorized government agencies” files suit, but
only for individual “action[s] under § 59.1-204.” (Emphasis
9
added). Section 59.1-206, another provision of the VCPA, refers to
the ability of “the Attorney General, the attorney for the
Commonwealth, or the attorney for the county, city, or town” to
recover civil penalties for violations of injunctions issued under
§ 59.1-203, but it makes no mention of a similar recovery by
private parties seeking injunctions. And § 59.1-207, which
concerns unintentional violations of the VCPA, states that