UNPUBLISHED
[…] actions prosecuted by the Attorney General or local enforcement
officials, Va. Code §§ 59.1-201, 59.1-202, 59.1-203 and 59.1-206,
the Act also provides for individual consumer remedies of damages
and restitution[,] Va. Code §§ 59.1-204, 59.1-205 and 59.1-207”).
Second, even though § 59.1-203(C) does not contain an explicit
statement of who can sue for injunctive relief, it cannot for that
reason be properly read to contain an implicit authorization for
private actions for injunctive relief. Subsection (C) is not a
free-standing provision; rather, it is part of § 59.1-203 as a
whole and follows subsection (A), which authorizes only public
officials -- “the Attorney General, any attorney for the
Commonwealth, or the attorney for any city, county, or town” -- to
seek an injunction “in the name of the Commonwealth, or of the
county, city, or town.” Likewise, it follows subsection (B), which
7
speaks of what measures the Attorney General and other public
officials must take before bringing a suit for injunction as
authorized by subsection (A). Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-203(B). And no