UNPUBLISHED
[…] district court to have dismissed the claim.
II
Count II of the complaint was brought under the VFAS, which,
in relevant part, makes it a misdemeanor to use “any promise,
assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue,
10
deceptive or misleading” in connection with certain advertisements
to the public. Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-216.
Like the VCPA, the false advertising statute contains a
bifurcated remedy scheme, whereby government officials may seek to
enjoin violative conduct and individuals may seek damages. Va.
Code Ann. §§ 59.1-68.2 to 59.1-68.5. The statute contains two
remedial provisions concerning injunctions, both of which
undisputedly authorize only suits by public officials. The first
of these states that “the Attorney General may investigate and
bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth to enjoin any
violation of [the statute].” Id. § 59.1-68.2 (emphasis added). And
the second provides that “any attorney for the Commonwealth, or the
attorney for any city or county, may investigate and cause to be
brought suit in the name of the Commonwealth, or of the county or