UNPUBLISHED
[…] remedial provisions concerning injunctions, both of which
undisputedly authorize only suits by public officials. The first
of these states that “the Attorney General may investigate and
bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth to enjoin any
violation of [the statute].” Id. § 59.1-68.2 (emphasis added). And
the second provides that “any attorney for the Commonwealth, or the
attorney for any city or county, may investigate and cause to be
brought suit in the name of the Commonwealth, or of the county or
city, to enjoin any violation of [the statute].” Id. § 59.1-68.4
(emphasis added). In contrast, each of the VFAS damages
provisions, §§ 59.1-68.3 and 59.1-68.5, allows “[a]ny person who
suffers loss” as a result of a violation of the VFAS to “bring an
individual action to recover damages, or $100, whichever is
greater.” Id. §§ 59.1-68.3, 59.1-68.5 (emphasis added).
In light of the unambiguous language of the two VFAS
injunction provisions, the plaintiffs do not contend that any
statutory text directly authorizes a private suit for injunctive
relief. Rather, they argue that “[b]ecause injunctive relief is a
11