Physicians Committee for Responsible Medicine v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] First, we begin by observing that no language in § 59.1-203 explicitly authorizes private suits for injunctions, and certainly no language does so with the clarity of language used in § 59.1- 204(A), which does authorize private suits, but only for damages or a penalty. Section 59.1-204, entitled “Individual action for damages or penalty,” states broadly that “[a]ny person” who suffers loss may bring an action to recover “actual damages” or a $500 penalty, “whichever is greater.” In contrast, § 59.1-203 refers narrowly to the ability of “the Attorney General, any attorney for the Commonwealth, or the attorney for any city, county, or town” to bring suits for injunction. It is “significant that the General Assembly . . . chose not to use language parallel” to § 59.1-204 in defining the cause of action in § 59.1-203. Rectors & Visitors of Univ. of Va. v. Harris, 387 S.E.2d 772, 775 (Va. 1990).