COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Pierce, Jr., Administrative Law Treatise § 17.8, at 1303 (4th ed. 2002), which the courts could
employ to test the legitimacy of the appellants’ challenge of the agency’s exercise of discretion. 3
In this respect, VAPA is “virtually identical,” State Bd. of Health v. Godfrey, 223 Va.
423, 434 n.6, 290 S.E.2d 875, 881 n.6 (1982) (citation omitted), to the Federal Administrative
Procedure Act. Code § 2.2-4000’s standardization of judicial review “save as laws hereafter
enacted may otherwise expressly provide” parallels 5 U.S.C. § 701(a), which provides for
judicial review of federal agency action “except to the extent that (1) statutes preclude judicial
review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law.” (Emphasis added.)
Agency action is committed to agency discretion by law where a statute is “drawn in such broad
terms that in a given case there is no law to apply.” Inova Alexandria Hosp. v. Shalala, 244 F.3d
2
The appellants contend that certain enforcement provisions, like Code