dissenting.
[…] Warsaw HCC has housed 180 licensed nursing home beds in Warsaw, Virginia, since 1985. Citing the weak financial per*602formance of Warsaw HCC,7 MFA sought to transfer 60 of the beds at Warsaw HCC to Hanover HCC and 60 of the beds to Beaufont HCC, both in a different planning district.
Code §§ 32.1-102.1 to 32.1-102.13 detail the requirements and procedures for obtaining a COPN for medical care facilities. Code § 32.1-102.3 provides, in part:
No person shall commence any project8 without first obtaining a certificate issued by the Commissioner. No certificate may be issued unless the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been demonstrated.... Any decision to issue or approve the issuance of a certificate shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the State Medical Facilities Plan....
(Footnote added).
The statute then lists twenty factors that “the Commissioner shall consider” when determining “whether a public need for a project has been demonstrated.” Code § 32.1-102.3(B).