The basic law governing medical care facilities, including nursing homes, states that no “person shall commence any project without first obtaining a certificate” issued by the Department’s Commissioner of Health. Code § 32.1-102.3(A) (emphasis added). The definition of “project” under Code § 32.1-102.1 includes any “increase in the total number of beds” in an “existing medical care facility” like a nursing home. The Department cannot issue a certificate of public need “unless the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been demonstrated.” Code § 32.1-102.3(A).
*593Code § 32.1-102.6 provides procedures for obtaining certificates of public need for projects. Subsection A provides: “To obtain a certificate for a project, the applicant shall file a completed application for a certificate with the Department and the appropriate health planning agency.” Subsection B describes various reviews, including a public hearing near where the “project” has been proposed. Subsection D requires the Department to make a timely determination on whether the “project” satisfies the public-need criteria.