COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Court of Virginia].” State Water Control Bd. v. Crutchfield, 265 Va. 416, 423 (2003); see also
Rule 2A:1. To obtain judicial review of an agency decision, Rule 2A:2(a) requires that “[a]ny
party appealing from a regulation or case decision shall file with the agency secretary, within 30
days . . . of the final order in the case decision, a notice of appeal.” (Emphasis added). Rule
2A:1(c) defines a “party” as follows:
VDOT’s decision to approve WGL’s application for a land use permit constituted a case
4
decision under the VAPA. See Code § 2.2-4001 (defining “case decision” as “any agency
proceeding or determination that, under laws or regulations at the time, a named party . . . is not,
or may or may not be . . . in compliance with any existing requirement for obtaining or retaining
a license or other right or benefit”).
Appellant’s appeal is limited to her challenge of VDOT’s case decision regarding the
5
land use permit; she does not assert that any VDOT regulation is unlawful.
-6-
The term “party” means any person affected by and claiming the
unlawfulness of a regulation, or a party aggrieved who asserts a