Wills v. Virginia Marine Resources Commission
[…] They asserted the pound nets were inappropriate for such a densely populated area of Chesapeake Bay, would pose a navigation hazard for boats, and would be placed near the beach and in waters frequently and customarily used by appellants and others for recreational purposes. After consideration of VMRC staff recommendations and testimony in support of and in opposition to appellees’ permit applications, VMRC approved appellees’ pound net permit applications. Appellants appealed VMRC’s decision to grant the permits to the circuit court, pursuant to Code § 28.2-1205(F). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision of the [VMRC] under this section is entitled to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act ([Code] § 2.2-4000 et seq.).”2 Appellees demurred to appellants’ petition for appeal and moved to dismiss the appeal, arguing that appellants lacked standing to appeal VMRC’s decision to the circuit court.