Biddison v. Virginia Marine Resources Commission
[…] Moreau v. Fuller, 276 Va. 127, 133, 661 S.E.2d 841, 845 (2008). Code § 28.2-1205(F) sets forth the standing requirement for challenging a decision of VMRC. It provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision of the Commission [VMRC] under this section is entitled to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).” Code § 28.2-1205(F) (emphasis added). Appellants argue that we should interpret the word “aggrieved” in Code § 28.2-1205(F) in the same manner as it is defined in Code § 62.1-44.29, 5 which concerns the standing requirements 5 Code § 62.1-44.29 provides: Any owner aggrieved by or any person who has participated, in person or by submittal of written comments, in the public comment process related to a final decision of the Board under § 62.1-44.15(5), 62.1-44.15(8a), (8b), and (8c), 62.1-44.15:20, 62.1-44.15:21, 62.1-44.15:22, 62.1-44.15:23, 62.1-44.16, -4- to appeal a decision of the State Water Control Board. Although the two statutes do contain similar language, Code § 62.1-44.29 specifically incorporates the criteria for establishing standing under Article III of the United States Constitution, while Code § 28.2-1205(F) does not. Because “we presume that the legislature ‘chose, with care,’ the specific words of the statute,” we do not reach the conclusion advocated by appellants. Kane v. Szymczak, 41 Va. App. 365, 371, 585 S.E.2d 349, 352-53 (2003) (quoting Simon v.