Biddison v. Virginia Marine Resources Commission
[…] In addition, Biddison testified that muddy water from the Boatel’s spoil site drained down a ditch on appellants’ property and created a “big flume of muddy water” in Milford Haven. In light of this evidence, we hold that appellants’ rights as riparian landowners may have been adversely affected by VMRC’s decision to grant the Boatel’s permit. Moreover, appellants have a direct and substantial interest in the subject matter of the litigation as the owners of adjacent or nearby property to the permitted activity. Code § 28.2-1205(A) provides: When determining whether to grant or deny any permit for the use of state-owned bottomlands, the Commission shall be guided in its deliberations by the provisions of Article XI, Section I of the Constitution of Virginia. In addition to other factors, the Commission shall also consider the public and private benefits of the proposed project and shall exercise its authority under this section consistent with the public trust doctrine as defined by the common law of the Commonwealth adopted pursuant to § 1-200 in order to protect and safeguard the public right to the use and enjoyment of the subaqueous lands of the Commonwealth held in -7- trust by it for the benefit of the people as conferred by the public trust doctrine and the Constitution of Virginia. The Commission shall also consider the project’s effect on the following: 1. Other reasonable and permissible uses of state waters and state-owned bottomlands; 2. Marine and fisheries resources of the Commonwealth; 3. Tidal wetlands, except when this has or will be determined under the provisions of Chapter 13 of this title; 4. Adjacent or nearby properties; 5. Water quality; and 6. Submerged aquatic vegetation (SAV). (Emphasis added). Thus, subsection (4) of Code § 28.2-1205(A) specifically requires VMRC to consider the effect of a proposed project on adjacent or nearby properties. Clearly appellants, who own or have a riparian interest in property adjacent to the Boatel, have a direct and substantial interest in this litigation simply by virtue of the fact that VMRC was required by statute “to consider the project’s effect” on their property prior to granting the Boatel’s permit. Code § 28.2-1205(A). Given this statutory requirement, the Attorney General’s argument to the contrary is illogical, and we hold that appellants qualify as a “person aggrieved” under Code § 28.2-1205(F) and “[are] entitled to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).” Code § 28.2-1205(F).