Biddison v. Virginia Marine Resources Commission
[…] Id. We hold that appellants produced sufficient evidence to establish standing under this standard. The evidence is uncontested that appellants own waterfront property adjacent to the Boatel. So situated, appellants’ property also constitutes “riparian land,” making appellants “riparian land owners.” The final sentence of Code § 28.2-1205(F) provides that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to deprive a riparian landowner of such rights as he may have under common law.” “[R]iparian rights . . . ‘are qualified property rights incident to the ownership of the soil through or by which the waters of a stream flow.’” Thurston v. City of Portsmouth, 205 Va. 909, 912, 140 S.E.2d 678, 680 (1965) (quoting Hite v.