COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] definition of “aggrieved,” appellants were required to demonstrate that they possessed either “an
immediate, pecuniary and substantial interest in the litigation” or that they were denied, “some
personal or property right, legal or equitable,” by VMRC’s decision. Id. We hold that appellants
produced sufficient evidence to establish standing under this standard.
The evidence is uncontested that appellants own waterfront property adjacent to the
Boatel. So situated, appellants’ property also constitutes “riparian land,” making appellants
“riparian land owners.” The final sentence of Code § 28.2-1205(F) provides that “[n]othing in
this subsection shall be construed to deprive a riparian landowner of such rights as he may have
under common law.” “[R]iparian rights . . . ‘are qualified property rights incident to the
ownership of the soil through or by which the waters of a stream flow.’” Thurston v. City of
Portsmouth, 205 Va. 909, 912, 140 S.E.2d 678, 680 (1965) (quoting Hite v. Town of Luray, 175