Biddison v. Virginia Marine Resources Commission
[…] Co., 236 Va. 221, 226, 372 S.E.2d 399, 402 (1988). Thus, the concept of “standing” is not concerned with whether or not a party will ultimately prevail on the legal merits of an issue but rather with the ability of a party to seek redress through the courts in the first place by demonstrating sufficient connection to, and actual or potential harm from, the law or action challenged. The question of whether or not a litigant has standing is a “question[] of law subject to de novo review on appeal.” Moreau v. Fuller, 276 Va. 127, 133, 661 S.E.2d 841, 845 (2008). Code § 28.2-1205(F) sets forth the standing requirement for challenging a decision of VMRC. It provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by a decision of the Commission [VMRC] under this section is entitled to judicial review in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.).” Code § 28.2-1205(F) (emphasis added).