Austin v. Winter
[…] The facts of the case show otherwise. Appellant contends that her lack of participation in the fact- finding conference should be excused because the fact-finding conference was a duplicitous procedure that would not have contributed any additional information to her administrative case. These fact-finding conferences are specifically authorized by the Code of Federal Regulations as a means of developing “an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b). The factual record developed through the use of these conferences “allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.” Id.