Teshome-Gebreegziabher v. Mukasey
[…] tion unless the alien shows by clear and convincing evidence
that the entry or execution of such order is prohibited as a
matter of law." Judge Michael primarily takes issue with this
conclusion by arguing that the panel’s interpretation "finds lit-
tle support in either history or usage." Post at 10.

   Judge Michael’s position is refuted by the authorities cited
in the panel opinion that show the often synonymous nature
of stays and injunctions. See Teshome-Gebreegziabher, 528
F.3d at 333. Perhaps most notable among those authorities is
the Anti-Injunction Act (28 U.S.C. § 2283), in which Con-
gress mandated that except in certain circumstances "[a] court
of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay pro-
ceedings in a State court . . . ." (emphasis added). Judge
Michael’s position is further refuted by precedent in this cir-
cuit in which he joined. See Gilliam v. Foster, 61 F.3d 1070,
1074 (4th Cir. 1995) (en banc) (issuing a "stay" to "enjoin" a
state criminal proceeding).