concurring in the denial of rehearing en banc:
[…] Judge Michael primarily takes issue with this conclusion by arguing that the panel’s interpretation “finds little support in either history or usage.” Post at 290.
Judge Michael’s position is refuted by the authorities cited in the panel opinion that show the often synonymous nature of stays and injunctions. See Teshome-Gebreegziabher, 528 F.3d at 333. Perhaps most notable among those authorities is the Anti-Injunction Act (28 U.S.C. § 2283), in which Congress mandated that except in certain circumstances “[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court-” (emphasis added). Judge Michael’s position is further refuted by precedent in this circuit in which he joined. See Gilliam v. Foster, 61 F.3d 1070, 1074 (4th Cir.1995) (en banc) (issuing a “stay” to “enjoin” a state criminal proceeding).