United States v. Freeman
[…] Freeman consented to a pat-down, during which a firearm fell out of Freeman’s pants onto the concrete. The district court denied Freeman’s motion to suppress. On appeal, Freeman contends that the district court erred in denying the motion to suppress the firearm.2 He argues that because the arresting officer had neither articulable facts nor 1 Under North Carolina law, a moped is excluded from the definition of a motor vehicle. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(23) (2007). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(27)(d1) (2007), a moped is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.3(22) (2007), as follows: “A vehicle that has two or three wheels, no external shifting device, and a motor that does not exceed 50 cubic centimeters piston displacement and cannot propel the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on a level surface.” Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-51(9) (2007), a moped is “exempt from the requirement of registration and certificate of title” applicable to motor vehicles. 2 By entering a conditional guilty plea, Fed. R. Crim.