UNPUBLISHED
[…] Faust v. North Carolina, 307 F.2d 869, 871 (4th
Cir. 1962); see also United States v. Downs, 56 F.3d 973, 975
(8th Cir. 1995); Shaw, 701 F.2d at 392-93. What is required is
a showing that the defendant acted with a “cool mind [and] did,
in fact, reflect, at least for a short period time before his
act.” Id. at 393. While the amount of time for reflection may
vary, “it is the fact of deliberation, of second thought that is
important.” United States v. Frappier, 807 F.2d 257, 261 (1st
Cir. 1986) (citing Fisher v. United States, 328 U.S. 463
(1946)). Voluntary manslaughter is defined in 18 U.S.C.A.
§ 1112 (West 2000 & Supp. 2008) as “an unlawful killing of a
human being without malice . . . [u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat
of passion.”
Sinclair maintains that Williamson was shot during a
sudden, heated confrontation, which he characterizes as “an
ongoing dispute” in which Williamson attacked him and he
“retaliated within minutes, while the dispute was ongoing.”
However, the evidence established that Sinclair had at least