Charles E. Mobley, Dante Carpenter, Gerald A. Thompkins v. United States
[…] Carpenter (“already checked that”), but he could not locate the gun. Later, in early January 2008 (according to the testimony of government witness Bartlett), Mr. Thompkins went to the Edgewood apartment complex and asked Mr. Bartlett, the 13 The government agrees that Mr. Thompkins’s obstruction of justice conviction, as well as that of Mr. Carpenter, must be reversed under Wynn v. United States, 48 A.3d 181 (D.C. 2012), because the “any official proceeding” requirement was not met. Id. at 184 (explaining that under D.C. Code § 22-722 (a)(6) the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant “obstructs or impedes or endeavors to obstruct or impede the due administration of justice in any official proceeding”). We also agree that the obstruction of justice convictions must be reversed under Wynn. 37 security guard at Edgewood who saw a gun being thrown from the Dodge Charger on the night of the shooting and who recovered it, whether he had seen “somebody throw a gun?” When Mr.