JOSEPH JENKINS, EDWARD E. WARREN, DARNELL N. ANDERSON, & JAMES BATES v. UNITED STATES
[…] The government concedes that, with the failure on review of the former conviction, see note 1, supra, only Warren’s street gang conviction predicated on the CPWL conviction is at issue. Although the street gang statute is new in this jurisdiction and has not been construed or applied before by this court, Warren, joined by other appellants who adopt his argument, contests only the trial court’s refusal to give a special unanimity instruction on a main component of the statute. As relevant here, D.C. Code § 22-951 (b)(1) makes it an independent crime for any person “who is a member of or actively participates in a criminal street gang to knowingly and willfully participate in any felony or violent misdemeanor committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any other member or participant of that criminal street gang.” Warren argues that the trial judge erred in refusing to instruct the jury that it had to agree unanimously on whether he committed the underlying crime “for the benefit of” or, instead, “in 32 association with” another gang member or participant. (With the parties’ agreement, the judge omitted “at the direction of” from the alternatives, as no evidence pointed to such “direction” regarding any of the § 22-951 (b)(1) charges). The argument is without merit. Section 22-951 (b)(1)’s purpose on its face is to deter membership or participation in a “criminal street gang,” defined elsewhere as “an association or group of 6 or more persons” having, in part, “as one of its purposes or frequent activities, the violation of the criminal laws of the District . . . or the United States . . . .” Section 22-951 (c)(1)(B). The statute carries out that deterrent aim by punishing separately – in effect, enhancing punishment for – a gang participant’s commission of a felony or violent misdemeanor,16 but with an important qualification.