2 UNITED STATES v. WHORLEY
[…] right to possess the material in the privacy of the home");
United States v. Orito, 413 U.S. 139, 141 (1973) (holding that
Stanley’s tolerance of obscenity within the privacy of the
home created no "correlative right to receive it, transport it,
or distribute it"); United States v. Thirty-Seven (37) Photo-
graphs, 402 U.S. 363, 376 (1971) ("That the private user
under Stanley may not be prosecuted for possession of
obscenity in his home does not mean that he is entitled to
import it from abroad free from the power of Congress to
exclude noxious articles from commerce").
And § 1462 falls squarely within this line of cases authoriz-
ing the regulation and prohibition of obscene materials in
commerce. It provides:
8 UNITED STATES v. WHORLEY
Whoever brings into the United States . . . or
knowingly uses any express company or other com-
mon carrier or interactive computer service . . . for
carriage in interstate or foreign commerce —
(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book,
pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter,
writing, print, or other matter of indecent character;
or
***
Whoever knowingly takes or receives, from such
express company or other common carrier or interac-
tive computer service . . . any matter or thing the car-
riage or importation of which is herein made
unlawful —
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than five years . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1462. The focus of the statute’s prohibition is on
the movement of obscene matter in interstate commerce, not
its possession in the home. This is manifested by the statute’s
prohibition of receiving obscene material from any "express