2 UNITED STATES v. WHORLEY
[…] California, 413 U.S. 115, 119 (1973)
("Obscenity can, of course, manifest itself in conduct, in the
pictorial representation of conduct, or in the written and oral
description of conduct").
Despite my good colleague’s misgivings, Whorley violated
criminal statutes regulating obscenity, and his convictions
may not be forgiven because his conduct was prompted by his
sexual fantasies. Accordingly, we appropriately deny his
motion for a rehearing en banc.
GREGORY, Circuit Judge, dissenting from the denial of
rehearing en banc:
Dwight Whorley was convicted on twenty counts of violat-
ing 18 U.S.C. § 14621 for communicating by e-mail with con-
1
Section 1462 criminalizes the import or transportation of "any obscene,
lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film,
paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character" in inter-
state commerce.
UNITED STATES v. WHORLEY 3
senting adults about their personal and private fantasies. The
offending e-mails were purely textual and did not include any
images. They implicated no commercial interest and, although