Via, Chief, Division of Litigation, Sharon V. Burrell, Associate
[…] emotional distress, although arising from the same set of
circumstances, are completely independent from his Title VII
claims. Thus the time for filing a lawsuit as to these causes
of action was not tolled while McNeal pursued his Title VII
12
administrative remedies. McNeal was required to file suit
within three years of January 2001, which he failed to do.
2. Notice
The district court was also correct in granting summary
judgment as to the state law claims because McNeal failed to
give proper notice under the Maryland Tort Claims Act, Md. Code
Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304 (2008). The Act requires that
“an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a
local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim
required by this section is given within 180 days after the
injury.” Id. Proper notice requires that, within 180 days of
injury, the Plaintiff give written notice in person or by
certified mail to the County Executive. Id. McNeal gave
written notice of his claims to the Office of Human Rights, but
failed to give notice, as required by statute, to the County