UNPUBLISHED
[…] This $5 million does not even take into account C&O’s profits
from the sale of at least 2,000 Nissan vehicles between 2002 and
2005. Based on C&O’s own appraisal of the value of the Nissan
dealership in 2006, the Nissan dealership’s increase in value
has more than compensated C&O for all of its “mitigation
damages” and lost profits. Because there is no loss, C&O’s
breach of contract claim must therefore fail.
B.
C&O makes an additional statutory argument that it is
entitled to compensation for the expenses it incurred in
separating the Nissan and Chevrolet facilities pursuant to W.
Va. Code § 17A-6A-10(1). This claim has no merit. Section 17A-
6A-10(1) provides that:
A manufacturer . . . may not require any new motor
vehicle dealer in this State to do any of the
following: . . .
(f) . . . Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise
agreement, a manufacturer . . . may not enforce any
requirements, including facility requirements, that a
new motor vehicle dealer establish or maintain
exclusive facilities, personnel or display space, when
the requirements are unreasonable considering current
economic conditions and are not otherwise justified by
reasonable business considerations. The burden of
proving that current economic conditions or reasonable
business considerations justify exclusive facilities
11
is on the manufacturer . . . and must be proven by a
preponderance of the evidence.
W. Va. Code Ann. § 17A-6A-10(1) (West 2002).
In pressing this claim, C&O fails to acknowledge two
important facts. First, under Article 4.4.2 of the Dealer
Agreement, C&O was required to obtain GM’s prior written
approval before adding a new vehicle line. C&O failed to do so