UNPUBLISHED
[…] The statute makes clear that
“[n]otice in good faith to any dealer of the dealer’s violation
of any terms or provisions of the dealer agreement is not a
violation of this article.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 17A-6A-10(1)(d)
(West 2002). The statement in the letter was therefore not an
impermissible threat. Further, even if C&O perceived the above
language in the Letter Agreement as threatening, Love excised
the offending provision, along with several other provisions of
the letter agreement before signing and returning it to GM in
June 2002.
14
B.
C&O also alleges that GM violated § 17A-6A-10(1)(h).
This section provides that a manufacturer or distributor may not
require a new motor vehicle dealer to “[p]rospectively assent to
a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would
relieve any person from liability imposed by this article
. . . .” W. Va. Code Ann. § 17A-6A-10(1)(h) (West 2002).
C&O contends that the letter agreement compelled it to
prospectively assent to release its claim against GM for the
cost of separating the GM and Nissan facilities. This claim
fails for several reasons. Properly viewed, Love’s signing of