Affirmed by unpublished PER CURIAM opinion.
[…] The statute makes clear that “[njotiee in good faith to any dealer of the dealer’s violation of any terms or provisions of the dealer agreement is not a violation of this article.” W. Va.Code Ann. § 17A-6A-10(l)(cl) (West 2002). The statement in the letter was therefore not *200an impermissible threat. Further, even if C & 0 perceived the above language in the Letter Agreement as threatening, Love excised the offending provision, along with several other provisions of the letter agreement before signing and returning it to GM in June 2002.
B.
C & 0 also alleges that GM violated § 17A-6A-10(l)(h). This section provides that a manufacturer or distributor may not require a new motor vehicle dealer to “[p]rospectively assent to a release, assignment, novation, waiver or estoppel which would relieve any person from liability imposed by this article .... ” W. Va. Code Ann. § 17A-6A-10(1)(h) (West 2002).
C & O contends that the letter agreement compelled it to prospectively assent to release its claim against GM for the cost of separating the GM and Nissan facilities. This claim fails for several reasons.