Affirmed by unpublished PER CURIAM opinion.
[…] Because there is no loss, C & O’s breach of contract claim must therefore fail.
B.
C & O makes an additional statutory argument that it is entitled to compensation for the expenses it incurred in separating the Nissan and Chevrolet facilities pursuant to W. Va.Code § 17A-6A-10(1). This claim has no merit. Section 17A-6A-10(1) provides that:
A manufacturer ... may not require any new motor vehicle dealer in this State to do any of the following: ... (f) ... Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement, a manufacturer ... may not enforce any requirements, including facility requirements, that a new motor vehicle dealer establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel or display space, when the requirements are unreasonable considering current economic conditions and are not otherwise justified by reasonable business considerations. The burden of proving that current economic conditions or reasonable business considerations justify exclusive facilities is on the manufacturer ... and must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence.
W. Va.Code Ann. § 17A-6A-10(1) (West 2002).
In pressing this claim, C & O fails to acknowledge two important facts. First, under Article 4.4.2 of the Dealer Agreement, C & O was required to obtain GM’s prior written approval before adding a new vehicle line.