2 UNITED STATES v. BASHAM
[…] more than speculation." Boyde, 494 U.S. at 380. "[A] capital
sentencing proceeding is not inconsistent with the Eighth
Amendment if there is only a possibility [that the jury applied
a challenged instruction in a way that prevented the consider-
ation of mitigating evidence]." Id. We conclude there is no
such possibility in this case, and the omission of the "other
factors" mitigator from a special verdict form listing thirty-six
statutory and non-statutory mitigating factors does not raise a
"reasonable likelihood" that mitigating evidence was withheld
from the jury.
VII. Section 3595
Section 3595 of the FDPA states that "[t]he court of
appeals . . . shall consider whether the sentence of death was
imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any
other arbitrary factor." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3595(c)(1). Accord-
ingly, we are "obliged" to review the entire record indepen-
dently even if the defendant does not raise the issue. Fulks,
454 F.3d at 421 n.4.
Courts, including our own, have looked at several factors
in determining if a death sentence was imposed under an