UNPUBLISHED
[…] intent appears, is meant to apply only within the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States.”) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted). This limit “on the extra-territorial
application of a federal statute can be overcome only if there
is an affirmative intention of the Congress clearly expressed.”
Reyes-Gaona v. North Carolina Growers Ass’n, 250 F.3d 861, 864
(4th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
The statutes prohibiting drug importation under which Omar was
convicted contain just such a congressional expression. Section
959(c) of Title 21 of the U.S. Code provides that it is
“intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed
outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” The
same holds true for other sections of the Controlled Substances
Act, such as 21 U.S.C. §§ 952(a), 960, which prohibit
importation of controlled substances. 2
The Second and Ninth Circuits have held that, while
Congress may clearly express its intent to reach