UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] strange exception for foreign defendants on foreign planes. It simply does
not make sense to impose this non-territorial nexus requirement unless the
prohibition in § 959(b)(2) applies to conduct abroad.
2016 WL 1091058, at *4.
This interpretation is also consistent with the decision in United States v. Lawrence, 727
F.3d 386 (5th Cir. 2013), in which the Fifth Circuit concluded that “an analysis of both the statutory
12
language and structure of the statute” supported extraterritorial application of the prohibition
against possession with intent to distribute in section 959(b). Id. at 393. As part of its statutory
analysis, the court pointed out that the second sentence of section 959(c), which states that “any
person who violates this section shall be tried in the United States District Court at the point of
entry where such person enters the United States or in the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia,” applies to the violation of the entire statute, including section 959(b)(2),
and there can be no argument that the venue provision in section 959(c) is limited to manufacture
and distribution only. See id.