UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to the necessary and proper clause, upheld laws that are “convenient, or useful” or “conducive” to
the authority’s “beneficial exercise.” United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 133–34 (2010),
quoting McCulloch, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) at 408. The Court has “made clear” that it only needs to
“look to see whether the statute constitutes a means that is rationally related to the implementation
of a constitutionally enumerated power.” Id. at 134, citing Sabri v. United States, 541 U.S. 600,
605 (2004).
Congress was concerned with the flow of narcotics in foreign commerce, see 21 U.S.C.
§ 801(3), and it enacted the aircraft registration requirements, in part, to be of assistance in the
interdiction of illegal drug trafficking. See 49 U.S.C. § 40101(d)(7) (finding that “providing
assistance to law enforcement agencies in the enforcement of laws related to regulation of
controlled substances” is “in the public interest”). Those concerns found their way into a single
statute: 21 U.S.C. § 959(b) (2012). The Court therefore concludes that Congress had the power
26
to pass this law, which was “rationally related to the implementation of” its commerce power. See