Case: 12-20430 Document: 00512347045 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/20/2013
[…] Id.4 "[W]here Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute
but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that
Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or
exclusion." Fla. Dep't of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias Inc., 554 U.S. 33, 42
(2008) (citing Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)). Thus, although
the failure to amend subsection (c) could indicate Congressional intent that
subsection (b) should not apply extraterritorially, the decision to add limiting
language to §959(a) without doing so for §959(b) suggests that §959(b) was not
meant to be territorially limited. Furthermore, the second sentence of §959(c)
states that "any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United
States district court at the point of entry where such person enters the United
States, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia." 21
U.S.C. §959(c) (emphasis added). This sentence refers to the violation of any part
of the entire section - including §959(b). Overall, analysis of the statutory
amendments weighs in favor of extraterritorial application.
A structural reading of the statute also favors extraterritorial application
of §959(b)(2). Appellants argue that as §959(b) falls under the "Import and
4
The words "or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United
States" were added to subsection (a).
9
Case: 12-20430 Document: 00512347045 Page: 10 Date Filed: 08/20/2013
No. 12-20430
Export" subchapter of the statute, any extraterritorial application should be
limited to the possession of illicit substances involving import or export to the
United States.