Case: 12-20430 Document: 00512347045 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/20/2013
[…] extraterritoriality. Cf. United States v. Delgado-Garcia, 374 F.3d 1337, 1347
7
Case: 12-20430 Document: 00512347045 Page: 8 Date Filed: 08/20/2013
No. 12-20430
(D.C. Cir. 2004) (noting that a statutory provision stating that "[a]ny
conveyance, including any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, which has been used [in
transporting illegal immigrants] shall be seized" had extraterritorial application
because conveyances transporting illegal aliens often travel
internationally)(emphasis added).2
Appellants further contend that as §959(c) states that the "section is
intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the
territorial jurisdiction of the United States" and does not explicitly include the
word "possession," Congress did not intend that §959(b)(2) should apply
extraterritorially.3 To evaluate this argument, it is helpful to review the manner
in which this particular provision was amended. As first enacted, §959 contained