Case: 12-20430 Document: 00512347045 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/20/2013
[…] 5
Case: 12-20430 Document: 00512347045 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/20/2013
No. 12-20430
apply extraterritorially because §959(c) provides for the extraterritorial
application of the entire section, including §959(b)(2). This court reviews
questions of statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Kay, 359 F.3d 738,
742 (5th Cir. 2004).
(A) Statutory Language
21 U.S.C. §959, entitled "Possession, manufacture, or distribution of
controlled substance," is located under Subchapter II (Import and Export) of the
Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act ("DAPCA"). §959 states the following:
(a) Manufacture or distribution for purpose of unlawful importation
It shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture or distribute a
controlled substance . . .
(1) intending that such substance or chemical will be
unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters
within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States;
or
(2) knowing that such substance or chemical will be
unlawfully imported into the United States or into waters
within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.
(b) Possession, manufacture, or distribution by person on board
aircraft
It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any
aircraft, or any person on board any aircraft owned by a United
States citizen or registered in the United States, to–
(1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed
chemical; or
(2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with
intent to distribute.
6
Case: 12-20430 Document: 00512347045 Page: 7 Date Filed: 08/20/2013
No. 12-20430
(c) Acts committed outside territorial jurisdiction of the United
States; venue
This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution
committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
Any person who violates this section shall be tried in the United
States district court at the point of entry where such person enters
the United States, or in the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia.
21 U.S.C. §959.
In determining whether a statute is ambiguous, we employ the traditional
tools of statutory interpretation. Garcias-Carias v. Holder, 697 F.3d 257, 263
(5th Cir. 2012). While the plain language of the statute is chief among these, the