IN RE: SEALED CASE
[…] role in the conspiracy and its magnitude to suggest that the
effect of his behavior on commerce with the United States was
too small for Congress to reach. Even after Class, we may not
consider such arguments when, as here, they contradict the
admissions made in the defendant’s plea agreement.
The facts of Class illustrate why this aspect of Appellant’s
as-applied challenge is foreclosed by his plea agreement.
Rodney Class pleaded guilty to possessing a firearm on the
grounds of the U.S. Capitol. Class, 138 S. Ct. at 802; see also
40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(1)(A)(i) (making it a crime to “carry on or
have readily accessible to any individual on the Grounds or in
any of the Capitol Buildings a firearm”). The statute under
which he was convicted required proof of (1) carrying or
having readily accessible a firearm, dangerous weapon,
explosives, or an incendiary device; and (2) presence “on the
Grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings.” 40 U.S.C.
§ 5104(e)(1)(A)(i).