IN RE: SEALED CASE
[…] pecuniary value to any person or organization that has engaged
or engages in terrorist activity.” 21 U.S.C. § 960a(a).
Finally, the statute contains five jurisdictional provisions.
The government need prove only one, and three are relevant
here. Jurisdiction exists when either the terrorist offense or
drug activity involved in the charged conduct would
independently violate U.S. criminal law; when “the offense, the
prohibited drug activity, or the terrorist offense occurs in or
affects interstate or foreign commerce”; or when a defendant,
after violating the substantive provisions of § 960a, “is brought
into or found in the United States, even if the conduct required
for the offense occurs outside the United States.” Id.
§ 960a(b)(1), (2), (5).2
Here, the government initially alleged that Appellant had
conspired to manufacture, distribute, and possess with intent to
distribute a quantity of drugs. The government charged that
Appellant then paid Organization 1 and Organization 2 for