United States v. Disney, No. 05-0068
[…] MJ: Let me break that up. Did you transport them
between two different states?
ACC: No, sir.
MJ: Okay. But you believe that between their
manufacture and the time that they were stolen, they
were shipped in interstate commerce?
ACC: Yes, sir.
MJ: And that’s based on the place of their
manufacture?
4
United States v. Disney, No. 05-0068
ACC: Yes, sir.
DISCUSSION
The granted issue tests the constitutionality of an act of
Congress. Such questions are reviewed de novo. United States
v. Wright, 53 M.J. 476, 478 (C.A.A.F. 2000); Benning v. Georgia,
391 F.3d 1299, 1303 (11th Cir. 2004).
18 U.S.C. § 842(h) provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person to receive, possess,
transport, ship, conceal, store, barter, sell, dispose of,
or pledge or accept as security for a loan, any stolen
explosive materials which are moving as, which are part of,
which constitute, or which have been shipped or transported
in, interstate or foreign commerce, either before or after
such materials were stolen, knowing or having reasonable
cause to believe that the explosive materials were stolen.
Emphasis added. Appellant argues that the statute is
unconstitutional as applied to his offense because his conduct
lacked a substantial nexus to interstate commerce.2 In answer,
the Government initially argues that Appellant lacks standing to
assert a commerce power limitation on Congress’s authority
2
We resolve this case without deciding whether Appellant waived his right to
make an as-applied challenge to the statute when he entered an unconditional
guilty plea to the Article 134 offense. See, e.g., United States v. Dwyer,
245 F.3d 1168, 1170 (10th Cir. 2001) (“Although [Appellant] has styled this
issue as a jurisdictional challenge, he is in fact attempting to resurrect
the issue of whether his weapon possession affected interstate commerce.
[Appellant] waived this issue when he entered his guilty plea. By admitting
in his plea agreement that ‘such possession was in or affecting interstate or
foreign commerce,’ he admitted the interstate nexus element was satisfied.”)
(internal citation omitted). Waiver was not addressed by either party before
the lower court. Subsequent to oral argument before this Court, Appellant
filed a motion to submit a supplemental brief on the issue of waiver. The