[PUBLISH]
[…] mixed question of law and fact. We review the district court’s findings of fact for
clear error and its application of the sentencing guidelines to those facts de novo.
United States v. Jamieson, 202 F.3d 1293, 1295 (11th Cir. 2000). Moreover,
“[i]nterpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines is similar to statutory interpretation
and is subject to de novo review on appeal.” United States v. Goolsby, 908 F.2d
861, 863 (11th Cir. 1990).
A.
Each of the appellants was convicted of conspiracy to commit hostage taking
and hostage taking in violation of the Hostage Taking Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1203. In
relevant part, that provision states that:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever,
whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and
threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in
order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or
abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the
release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall
be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if
the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life
imprisonment.
7
(b)(1) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for
the offense occurred outside the United States unless --
(A) the offender or the person seized or detained is a national of
the United States;
(B) the offender is found in the United States; or
(C) the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the
Government of the United States.
(2) It is not an offense under this section if the conduct required for
the offense occurred inside the United States, each alleged offender
and each person seized or detained are nationals of the United States,
and each alleged offender is found in the United States, unless the
governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government
of the United States.
18 U.S.C. § 1203.
Initially, appellants say that the Hostage Taking Act violates their Fifth
Amendment right to equal protection by discriminating impermissibly on the basis
of alienage. The government concedes that the Act “by its own terms applies only