IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (8th Cir. 1996); see also United States v. Steele, 147 F.3d 1316, 1318-20 (11th Cir. 1998)
(joining Third, Sixth, and Seventh Circuits in analogous interpretation of 21 U.S.C. § 841);
Green, 962 F.2d at 941 (rendering an analogous interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 474).
Finally, we disagree with Santos-Riviera’s assertion that our recent decision in United
States v. Adams, 174 F.3d 571 (5th Cir. 1999), supports her reading of the Hostage Taking Act.
In Adams, we construed 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i),4 which prohibits hunting certain birds over baited
areas pursuant to the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, 16 U.S.C. § 703. In Adams, we rejected the
4
Section 20.21 provides in relevant part:
Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this part may be
taken by any method except those prohibited in this section. No person shall take
migratory game birds:
(a) . . . ;
* * *
(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area. . . . However,
nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit:
(1) The taking of all migratory game birds, including waterfowl, on or over
standing crops, flooded standing crops (including aquatics), flooded harvested
croplands, grain crops properly shocked on the field where grown, or grains found
scattered solely as the result of normal agricultural planting or harvesting; and
(2) The taking of all migratory game birds, except waterfowl, on or over
any lands where shelled, shucked, or unshucked corn, wheat or other grain, salt, or
other feed has been distributed or scattered as the result of bona fide agricultural