United States v. Bodye
[…] And the third is an argument about due process—that to apply this provision to Bodye on the basis of extraterritorial conduct would violate the Due Process Clause. The Court will examine each contention in turn. 2 A. The Statute Reaches Extraterritorial Conduct Section 959 of title 21 contains three subsections. Subsection (a) prohibits anyone from manufacturing or distributing a controlled substance knowing or intending that it will be unlawfully imported into the United States or coastal waters. 21 U.S.C. § 959(a). Subsection (b), the provision at the heart of this case, concerns possession, manufacture, and distribution aboard airplanes. It provides in full: It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to— (1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or (2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute. Id. § 959(b). Finally, subsection (c) addresses extraterritoriality (and also venue). As relevant, it states: “This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 959(c). Bodye’s first argument is that the prohibition on possession with intent to distribute in § 959(b)(2), which underlies Count Two of the indictment, does not apply to conduct occurring outside the United States.