United States v. Bodye
[…] Subsection (b), the provision at the heart of this case, concerns possession, manufacture, and distribution aboard airplanes. It provides in full: It shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to— (1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or (2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute. Id. § 959(b). Finally, subsection (c) addresses extraterritoriality (and also venue). As relevant, it states: “This section is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 959(c). Bodye’s first argument is that the prohibition on possession with intent to distribute in § 959(b)(2), which underlies Count Two of the indictment, does not apply to conduct occurring outside the United States.