United States v. Bodye
[…] Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 607 (2000) (“Every law enacted by Congress must be based on one or more of its powers enumerated in the Constitution.”). 3 2 In addition to Fawaz, the Fifth Circuit and a district court in Florida have reached the same conclusion. United States v. Lawrence, 727 F.3d 386, 391–94 (5th Cir. 2013); United States v. Malago, 2012 WL 3962901, at *2– 4 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 11, 2012). The Court must confess, however, that it does not find the reasoning of either opinion especially persuasive. Particularly baffling is Lawrence’s reliance on the 1986 addition to § 959(a) of the phrase “or into waters within a distance of 12 miles of the coast of the United States.” See 727 F.3d at 392–93 & n.4. Lawrence suggests that the addition of this “limiting language” to § 959(a) indicates that “§ 959(b) was not meant to be territorially limited.” Id. at 393. But the phrase added in 1986 was not “limiting”—it expanded the reach of § 959(a).