2 UNITED STATES v. MALLOY
[…] phy is of overriding importance, the Supreme Court has maintained that
such regulation is critical because "[a] democratic society rests, for its
continuance, upon the healthy, well-rounded growth of young people into
full maturity as citizens." Ferber, 548 F.3d at 757 (quotation and citation
omitted).
14 UNITED STATES v. MALLOY
Circuit’s analysis. See Petr.’s Br. at 14. We are persuaded by
neither.
We note as a practical matter that little legitimate pornogra-
phy would be chilled because producers of pornography are
already required to authenticate actors’ ages.6 See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2257(b)(1) (requiring that anyone who produces pornogra-
phy shall "ascertain, by examination of an identification docu-
ment containing such information, the performer’s name and
date of birth"). There are, moreover, other reasons why
§ 2251(a) does not pose a substantial risk of chilling protected
expression. First, only a subset of adult pornography is at
issue—namely, pornography made by producers who seek to
use "youthful-looking" actors or actresses. Second, because