PRECEDENTIAL
[…] We disagree and join the
5
overwhelming majority of our sister circuits holding that
mistake of age is not a defense and knowledge of the victim’s
age is not required for a conviction under either § 2423(a) or §
2251(a). Thus, the District Court did not err in prohibiting
Tyson from asserting a mistake-of-age defense under Federal
Rule of Evidence 403.1
A.
The grand jury indicted Tyson for “knowingly
transport[ing] [the victim], an[] individual who had not
attained the age of 18 years, in interstate commerce, with the
intent that [the victim] engage in prostitution” in violation of §
2423(a). App. 15. The statute provides:
A person who knowingly transports an
individual who has not attained the age of 18
years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any
commonwealth, territory or possession of the
United States, with the intent that the individual
engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity
for which any person can be charged with a
criminal offense, shall be fined under this title
and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
§ 2423(a) (emphasis added). The District Court agreed with the
Government’s position that Tyson need not have known the
1
“The court may exclude relevant evidence if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by a danger of one
or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing the