PRECEDENTIAL
[…] the sexual exploitation of minors.”). Requiring knowledge of
age for a conviction under § 2423(a) would make it more
difficult to prove sexual exploitation of a minor than an adult.
See Washington, 743 F.3d at 942; Jones, 471 F.3d at 539; see
also United States v. Fontaine, 697 F.3d 221, 227–28 (3d Cir.
2012) (emphasizing that courts avoid absurd conclusions when
interpreting statutes). Because knowledge of a minor’s age is
not an element of § 2423(a), the lack of knowledge cannot be
a defense.
Tyson alternatively suggests that mistake of age is an
affirmative defense to § 2423(a). However, the statute’s
language does not create an affirmative mistake-of-age
defense. Instead, § 2423 limits a mistake-of-age defense to a
prosecution for a commercial sex act as defined in 18 U.S.C. §
2423(f)(2). Id. § 2423(g) (“In a prosecution under this section
based on . . . subsection (f)(2), it is a defense . . . that the
defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the
defendant engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the
age of 18 years.”). Section 2423(a) does not contain
comparable language. The fact that Congress included a
mistake-of-age defense for one subsection but not another
that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any [criminal]
sexual activity.”
10
indicates that Congress intended to limit the defense to the