UNPUBLISHED
[…] This argument incorrectly presumes that the Social Security
fraud count is premised upon his receipt of a salary. Cline’s
conviction for Social Security fraud is premised on a violation
of 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(4), based on his failure to disclose
events that affected his eligibility for DIB with the intent to
fraudulently secure such payments in an amount greater than he
was due. 9 J.A. 14.
An individual must be under a “disability” to qualify for
DIB. 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1)(E). An individual is not eligible
for DIB if he is engaged in substantial gainful work activity.
20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). Work is substantial if it involves
doing significant physical or mental activities and is gainful
if it “is the kind of work usually done for pay or profit,
9
Section 408(a)(2) provides that whoever:
“having knowledge of the occurrence of any event
affecting (1) his initial or continued right to any
payment under this subchapter, or (2) the initial or
continued right to any payment of any other individual
in whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving
such payment, conceals or fails to disclose such event
with an intent fraudulently to secure payment either
in a greater amount than is due or when no payment is
authorized shall be guilty of a felony.”
19
whether or not a profit is realized.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.972(a)-(b) (emphasis added). In this case, Cline owned,
operated and managed a chain of nightclubs and adult
entertainment establishments through a complex corporate
structure involving a number of entities. The record indicates