UNPUBLISHED
[…] See United States v.
Smith, 795 F.2d 841, 848 (9th Cir. 1986) (“As to the affidavit’s
‘conclusory’ statement that the photographs depicted ‘sexually
explicit conduct,’ we do not find the character of the
allegation fatal to the warrant. Although more specific
descriptions of the photographs would have been desirable, we
note that the affidavit specifically refers to violation of
section 2251, directing the magistrate to the child pornography
statute and its definitions. These definitions are quite
specific, and the magistrate reasonably considered the statement
3
See W. Va. Code § 61-8C-1(c) (defining sexually explicit
conduct” as “(1) Genital to genital intercourse; (2) Fellatio;
(3) Cunnilingus; (4) Anal intercourse; (5) Oral to anal
intercourse; (6) Bestiality; (7) Masturbation; (8)
Sadomasochistic abuse, including, but not limited to,
flagellation, torture or bondage; (9) Excretory functions in a
sexual context; or (10) Exhibition of the genitals, pubic or
rectal areas of any person in a sexual context.”).
12
of an experienced postal inspector that the photos depicted
‘sexually explicit conduct’ within the statute.” (citation and
footnote omitted)); see also Battershell, 457 F.3d at 1052 (“The
statement that the photographs depict sexually explicit conduct