J-A06008-19
[…] J-A06008-19
Id. at ¶ 28. After listing the titles of those 29 images, the Affiant averred:
“The above files were mostly of teenage girls in a shower or bath naked and
were ‘LS Models.’ The rest of the images your Affiant would label as erotica.”
Id. at ¶ 29. The police obtained a search warrant and recovered material on
Soto’s cell phone alleged to be child pornography.
Soto filed a suppression motion contending the Affidavit did not contain
information that would form a substantial basis to find probable cause because
paragraph 29 fails to allege a violation of Section 6312. He contends now that
the Affidavit does not set forth probable cause because that provision does
not criminalize all visual depictions of nude children but only those under the
age of 18, “if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or
gratification of any person who might view such a depiction.” Soto’s Brief, at
26. He also asserts that the Affidavit’s reference to “teenagers” could include
those who are aged 18 or 19, and possession of such images is not prohibited
by the statute, even if the nudity is for the purpose of sexual stimulation. Id.