statements, which were obtained in violation of Miranda v. Arizona, 384
[…] Count 2. In the Criminal Information, Soto was charged with possessing
“multiple digital videos depicting children under the age of 18 engaged in a
sex act or the simulation of a sex act which involved indecent contact[.]”
Information, 5/16/2019, at Count 2. Furthermore, the Commonwealth sought
an enhancement of one OGS point based upon “the six (6) indecent contact
of the digital videos he possessed.” Id. at Count 2, Enhancement Notice.
Under the sexual abuse of children statute, possession of child
pornography is generally graded as a third-degree felony. See 18 Pa.C.S. §
6312(d.1)(2)(i). However, the statue provides:
When a person commits an offense graded under paragraph (1)
or (2)(i) and indecent contact with the child as defined in [18
Pa.C.S.] 3101 (relating to definitions) is depicted, the grading of
the offense shall be one grade higher than the grade specified in
paragraph (1) or (2)(i).
- 35 -
J-A06008-19
18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d)(3). Accordingly, in the present case, Soto’s conviction
at Count 2 was properly graded as a felony of the second degree, after the
jury determined the videos depicted “indecent contact.” Verdict, 2/15/2018.
However, the Guidelines also provide for certain sentencing
enhancements to conviction of Section 6312. Pursuant to 204 Pa.Code §
303.10(e), an enhancement applies when the images possessed by the