statements, which were obtained in violation of Miranda v. Arizona, 384
[…] Soto first argues “[t]he factual averments contained in the search
warrant application fail to establish probable cause of a pre-existing or
ongoing crime.” Soto’s Brief at 24 (footnote omitted). He contends the
affidavit does not explain how a computer is “‘associated’ with a torrent file,”
“how or why or who identified at least one of the 270 files as being of
investigative interest,” and why the affiant could obtain only “partial
downloads” of certain files. Id. at 25, 27. Moreover, Soto insists the
description of the images in paragraph 29 “fails to allege an infraction” of
Section 6312. Id. at 27. He emphasizes that the statute “does not criminalize
all visual depictions of nude children[;]” but rather, only those under the age
-7-
J-A06008-19
of 18, “if such nudity is depicted for the purpose of sexual stimulation or
gratification of any person who might view such a depiction.” Id. at 26. The
affidavit’s reference to “teenagers” could include those who are aged 18 or
19. Soto maintains his possession of an image of a nude 18-year-old would
not be prohibited by the statute. Furthermore, he argues the affidavit does