UNPUBLISHED
[…] PER CURIAM:
Ayawoa Aboflan, a native and citizen of Togo,
petitions for review of an order of the Board of Immigration
Appeals (“Board”) dismissing her appeal from the immigration
judge’s order denying her applications for asylum, withholding
from removal and withholding under the Convention Against
Torture (“CAT”). Aboflan challenges the adverse credibility
finding and the denial of relief under the CAT. We deny the
petition for review.
The Immigration and Nationality Act authorizes the
Attorney General to confer asylum on any refugee. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1158(a) (2006). It defines a refugee as a person unwilling or
unable to return to her native country “because of persecution
or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race,
religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group,
or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A) (2006).
“Persecution involves the infliction or threat of death,
torture, or injury to one’s person or freedom, on account of one
of the enumerated grounds . . . .” Li v. Gonzales, 405 F.3d
171, 177 (4th Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted).