UNPUBLISHED
[…] whether physical or mental, is intentionally
inflicted on a person for such purposes as
obtaining from him or her or a third person
information or a confession, punishing him
or her for an act he or she or a third
33
person has committed or is suspected of
having committed, or intimidating or
coercing him or her or a third person, or
for any reason based on discrimination of
any kind, when such pain or suffering is
inflicted by or at the instigation of or
with the consent or acquiescence of a public
official or other person acting in an
official capacity.
8 C.F.R. §§ 208.18(a)(1) (Department of Homeland
Security regulation), 1208.18(a)(1) (Executive Office
for Immigration Review regulation). A public official
acquiesces to torture if, “prior to the activity
constituting torture, [the public official] ha[s]
awareness of such activity and thereafter breach[es]
his or her legal responsibility to intervene to
prevent such activity.” Id. § 1208.18(a)(7). “The
testimony of the applicant” for withholding of removal
under the CAT, “if credible, may be sufficient to
sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.”
Id. § 1208.16(c)(2).
Zelaya, 668 F.3d at 161-62 (footnotes omitted). “[T]his standard